Privacy Policy

Statement

UnitingCare ReGen (ReGen) is committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Policy sets out our policy on dealing with personal information, which means information which identifies you as an individual or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained.

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information we handle about users of our services. Our staff should contact our human resources team for more information about their privacy.

Application of privacy laws

We are bound by a number of privacy laws. Depending on the circumstances, these can include the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988, the Victorian Health Records Act 2001 and other laws which protect your privacy. We sometimes handle personal information relying on exemptions under these laws, for example where there is a serious and imminent threat to your life, health or safety. Any permitted handling of personal information under such exemptions will take priority over this Privacy Policy to the extent of any inconsistency.

Personal information collected

We must only collect personal information that is necessary for our functions and activities. Generally, we try to collect personal information directly from you, however there are certain situations in which we may collect personal information about you from someone else, including public sources and the parties with whom we exchange information as described here. In either case, we are obliged to take reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of the purposes for which the information is collected.

The types of personal information we collect include name, contact details, identification, organisation, employment, positions held, forms submitted, payment details and enquiry/complaint details. We also collect personal information about use of our services and your other dealings with us, including any contact with us by telephone, email or online.

In certain circumstances we may collect sensitive information such as health information. We will only collect this information when you provide it voluntarily, consent to us collecting it or as otherwise authorised by law.

Use and disclosure of personal information

We may use and disclose your personal information in circumstances where you consent, we have told you, you would expect us to or we are otherwise authorised by law.

Generally, these purposes include:

  • formulating a treatment plan to address substance abuse
  • providing counselling
  • arranging a referral to another drug treatment service, medical practitioner, psychiatric or psychological service, or community service organisation
  • keeping family members or others informed of your welfare
  • providing rehabilitation services, supported accommodation and education
  • carrying out or responding to your requests
  • processing and seeking donations
  • registration and administration where you choose to attend a seminar, workshop or support group
  • improving our services
  • contacting you with promotional information about us and our services, unless prohibited by law or you ask us not to
  • purposes relating to any third party acquisition or potential acquisition of an interest in us or our assets; or
  • any other purposes outlined at the time you provide the information.

We may not be able to do these things without your personal information.

Many of our tasks are performed with the assistance of our staff, contractors and volunteers, and we may share personal information with them. We may provide personal information about you to health service providers where appropriate to your healthcare, or to other external agencies such as corrections officers, solicitors or financial counsellors. We may also provide your personal information to other service providers who assist us with archival, auditing, accounting, legal, business consulting, banking, website or technology services.

We may otherwise use or disclose your personal information where required or authorised by law, which may include emergency situations and assisting law enforcement agencies.

Accessing and updating your personal information

To make a request to access or correct any personal information we hold about you, please contact us using the details set out in the “Further information” below. We ask that you provide us with as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek, in order to help us retrieve it. In certain circumstances, we may not be required by law to provide you with access or to correct your personal information. If that is the case, we will give you our reasons for that decision.

Security of personal information

Irrespective of whether personal information is stored electronically or in hard copy form, we will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We hold some personal information with the assistance of our service providers.

Further information

If you have any questions, concerns or feedback about privacy, please contact:

The Privacy Officer
UnitingCare ReGen

26 Jessie Street, Moreland VIC 3058
Tel: 03 9386 2876

We may request additional details from you regarding your concerns, and may need to engage or consult with other parties in order to investigate and deal with your issue. We will keep records of your request and any resolution. For information about privacy generally, or if your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or via http://www.oaic.gov.au.